The 2018 Game Awards celebrated the year's best games with an impressive show — Here are this year's winners

Rockstar Games/Take-Two Interactive‘Red Dead Redemption 2’ was tied for the most nominees for The Game Awards this year.

The Game Awards 2018 have concluded after the winners in more than 20 categories were announced on December 6th. The winners were decided by a board of industry professionals with help from fans who have been voting for the nominees since they were announced on November 13th.

Rockstar Games’ “Red Dead Redemption 2” and Sony’s “God of War” led the pack with eight nominations each, including “Game of the Year” and “Best Narrative.” Other Game of the Year contenders include Marvel’s “Spider-Man” (7 nominations), “Assassin’s Creed Odyssey” ( 4 nominations) and the indie game hit “Celeste” (4 nominations). Categories like Best Independent Game, Best Student Game and Best VR/AR Game also made space for some lesser- known titles to shine.

The Game Awards show also featured a bunch of new game announcements and trailers for fan-favourite titles, including Mortal Kombat and Marvel Ultimate Alliance. You can watch the full replay of the awards show via YouTube.

First established in 2014, The Game Awards advisory board includes executives from a dozen major gaming companies, including Xbox, Nintendo, Sony Interactive Entertainment, Valve, and Tencent.

Here’s are the nominees from each category, with the winners in bold:


Game of the Year

‘Red Dead Redemption 2’/Rockstar Games


“God of War (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)

“Assassin’s Creed Odyssey” (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)

“Celeste “(Matt Makes Games)

“Marvel’s Spider-Man” (Insomniac Games / SIE)

“Monster Hunter: World” (Capcom)

“Red Dead Redemption 2” (Rockstar Games)


Best Ongoing Game

‘Fortnite’/Epic Games


“Fortnite” (Epic Games)

“Destiny 2” (Bungie / Activision)

“No Man’s Sky” (Hello Games)

“Overwatch” (Blizzard)

“Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege” (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)


Best Game Direction

‘A Way Out’/Hazelight/EA


“God of War” (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

“A Way Out” (Hazelight Studios / EA)

“Detroit: Become Human” (Quantic Dream / SIE)

“Marvel’s Spider-Man” (Insomniac Games / SIE)

“Red Dead Redemption 2” (Rockstar Games)


Best Narrative

‘Detroit: Become Human’/Sony


“Red Dead Redemption 2” (Rockstar Games)

“Detroit: Become Human” (Quantic Dream / SIE)

“God of War” (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

“Life is Strange 2: Episode 1” (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)

“Marvel’s Spider-Man” (Insomniac Games / SIE)


Best Art Direction

‘Assassin’s Creed Odyssey’/Ubisoft

“Return of Obra Din” (3909 LLC)

“Assassin’s Creed Odyssey” (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)

“God of War” (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

“Octopath Traveller” (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)

“Red Dead Redemption 2” (Rockstar Games)


Best Role-Playing Game

‘Monster Hunter: World’/Capcom

“Monster Hunter: World” (Capcom)

“Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age” (Square Enix / Square Enix)

“Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom” (Level 5 / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)

“Octopath Traveller” (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)

“Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire” (Obsidian Entertainment / Versus Evil)


Best Audio Design

‘Call of Duty: Black Ops 4’/Activision


“Red Dead Redemption 2” (Rockstar Games)

“Call of Duty: Black Ops 4” (Treyarch Studios / Activision)

“Forza Horizon 4” (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)

“God of War” (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

“Marvel’s Spider-Man” (Insomniac Games / SIE)


Best Performance

‘Assassin’s Creed Odyssey’/UbisoftMelissanthi Mahut as Kassandra

Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, “Red Dead Redemption 2”

Bryan Dechart as Connor, “Detroit: Become Human”

Christopher Judge as Kratos, “God of War”

Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra, “Assassin’s Creed Odyssey”

Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker, “Marvel’s Spider-Man”


Games for Impact

‘Life is Strange 2’/Square Enix

“Celeste” (Matt Makes Games)

“11-11 Memories Retold” (Digixart / Aardman Animations / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)

“Florence” (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)

“Life is Strange 2: Episode 1” (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)

“The Missing: JJ Macfield and the Island of Memories” (White Owls / Arc System Works)


Best Fighting Game

‘Dragon Ball FighterZ’/Bandai Namco Entertainment


“Dragon Ball FighterZ” (Arc System Works / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)

“BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle” (Arc System Works)

“Soul Calibur VI” (Bandai Namco Studios / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)

“Street Fighter V Arcade Edition” (Dimps / Capcom)


Best Family Game

‘Super Mario Party’/Nintendo

“Overcooked 2” (Ghost Town Games / Team 17)

“Mario Tennis Aces” (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)

“Nintendo Labo” (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

“Starlink: Battle for Atlas” (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)

“Super Mario Party” (NDCube / Nintendo)


Best Independent Game

‘Dead Cell’/Motion Cell

“Celeste” (Matt Makes Games)

“Dead Cells” (Motion Twin)

“Into the Breach” (Subset Games)

“Return of the Obra Dinn” (3909 LLC)

“The Messenger” (Sabotage Studio)


Best Strategy Game

‘BATTLETECH’/Paradox Interactive

“Into the Breach” (Subset Games)

“BATTLETECH” (Harebrained Schemes / Paradox Interactive)

“Frostpunk” (11 bit studios)

“The Banner Saga 3” (Stoic Studio”/ Versus Evil)

“Valkyria Chronicles 4” (Sega CS3 / Sega)


Best Sports/Racing Game

‘Forza Horizon 4’/Microsoft Studios


“Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)

“FIFA 19” (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)

“Mario Tennis Aces” (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)

“NBA 2K19” (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)

“Pro Evolution Soccer 2019” (PES Productions / Konami)


Best Multiplayer Game

‘Sea of Thieves’/Microsoft


“Fortnite” (Epic Games)

“Call of Duty: Black Ops 4” (Treyarch / Activision)

“Destiny 2: Forsaken” (Bungie / Activision)

“Monster Hunter: World” (Capcom)

“Sea of Thieves” (Rare / Microsoft Studios)


Best Mobile Game

‘Reigns: Game of Thrones’/Devolver Digital and HBO

“Florence” (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)

“Doughnut County” (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)

“Fortnite” (Epic Games)

“PUBG MOBILE” (Lightspeed & Quantum / Tencent Games)

“Reigns: Game of Thrones” (Nerial / Devolver Digital)


Best Student Game

‘JERA’/Digipen Bilbao

“Combat 2018” (Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences – Norway)

“Dash Quasar” (UC Santa Cruz)

“JERA” (Digipen Bilbao, Spain)

“LIFF” (ISART Digital – France)

“RE: Charge” (MIT)


Best VR/AR Game

‘Astro Bot Rescue Mission’/Sony

“ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission” (SIE Japan Studio / SIE)

“Beat Saber” (Beat Games)

“Firewall Zero Hour” (First Contact Entertainment / SIE)

“Moss” (Polyarc Games)

“Tetris Effect” (Resonair / Enhance, Inc)


Best Action Game

‘Mega Man 11’/Capcom

“Dead Cells” (Motion Twin)

“Call of Duty: Black Ops 4” (Treyarch / Activision)

“Destiny 2: Forsaken” (Bungie / Activision)

“Far Cry 5” (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

“Mega Man 11” (Capcom)


Best Action/Adventure Game

‘Shadow of the Tomb Raider’/Square Enix


“God of War” (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

“Assassin’s Creed Odyssey” (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)

“Marvel’s Spider-Man” (Insomniac Games / SIE)

“Red Dead Redemption 2” (Rockstar Games)

“Shadow of the Tomb Raider” (Eidos Montreal / Crystal Dynamics / Square Enix)


Best Debut Indie Game

‘Doughnut County’/Annapuma Interactive

“The Messenger” (Sabotage Studio)

“Doughnut County” (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)

“Florence” (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)

“Moss” (Polyarc Games)

“Yoku’s Island Express” (Villa Gorilla)


Best Score/Music

‘Celeste’/Matt Makes Games Inc.


“Red Dead Redemption 2” (Woody Jackson)

“Celeste” (Lena Raine)

“God of War” (Bear McCreary)

“Marvel’s Spider-Man” (John Paesano)

“Ni No Kuni II” (Joe Hisaishi)

“Octopath Traveller” (Yasunori Nishiki)

NOW WATCH: Tech Insider videos

Business Insider Emails & Alerts

Site highlights each day to your inbox.

Follow Business Insider Australia on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and Instagram.