Can you spell the hardest words from this year's Scripps National Spelling Bee?

Chip SomodevillaThe competition is fierce at the Scripps National Spelling Bee.

The 92nd Scripps National Spelling Bee ended with a record eight winners out of 592 contestants on Thursday.

Read more:

Meet the 8 incredible middle-schoolers who all won the Scripps National Spelling Bee and each took home $US50,000

In order to emerge victorious, students had to spell words that most people have never even heard of.

Given just the definitions from Merriam Webster’s dictionary, can you identify the correct spellings of 10 words from this year’s spelling bee?


This word means “the final sound in a word or syllable.” Which is the correct spelling?

ShutterstockThere’s a word for the last sound in a word.

a) Auslautte

b) Auslaute

c) Auslaut

Scroll down for the correct answer:

*

*

*

*

The answer is c) Auslaut.


This word describes a bacterial skin disease “caused by a hemolytic streptococcus.” How is it spelled?

Wikimedia Commons/Creative CommonsIt appears as a rash on the skin.

a) Eresipelas

b) Erysipelas

c) Erysipales

Scroll down for the correct answer:

*

*

*

*

The answer is b) Erysipelas.


A word meaning a genus of “ornamental tropical American woody vines and shrubs with brilliant purple or red floral bracts,” it’s a tricky one to spell. Can you get it right?

Clint Budd/Wikimedia Commons/Creative CommonsThis genus of plants features bright purple and red leaves.

a) Bouginvillea

b) Bougainvilea

c) Bougainvillea

Scroll down for the correct answer:

*

*

*

*

The answer is c) Bougainvillea.


How do you spell the word for “a shoulder cord worn by designated military aides?”

William R. Goodwin/US Navy/Wikimedia Commons/Public DomainIt comes from the French word for ‘needle.’

a) Aiguillette

b) Aguilette

c) Aiguilete

Scroll down for the correct answer:

*

*

*

*

The answer is a) Aiguillette.


This word means “a diamond or other gemstone cut in the form of a pear-shaped brilliant.” Can you identify the correct spelling?

Jason Merritt/Getty ImagesA pear-shaped diamond ring.

a) Pendoleque

b) Pendeloque

c) Pendleque

Scroll down for the correct answer:

*

*

*

*

The answer is b) Pendeloque.


There’s a word for “the webbing on the feet of aquatic birds.” How is it spelled?

a) Palama

b) Pelema

c) Palima

Scroll down for the correct answer:

*

*

*

*

The answer is a) Palama.


This adjective describes a drooping or inclining plant. What is the right way to spell it?

ShutterstockDead houseplants droop in their pots.

a) Cernuous

b) Cernous

c) Cerrnuous

Scroll down for the correct answer:

*

*

*

*

The answer is a) Cernuous.


How do you spell the adjective describing “a force or natural power formerly held by some to reside in certain individuals and things?”

Rudolph Hoffmann/Wikimedia Commons/Public DomainThe term was coined by Baron Carl von Reichenbach.

a) Odylyc

b) Odylic

c) Oddylic

Scroll down for the correct answer:

*

*

*

*

The answer is b) Odylic.


This word has to do with conditions associated with the liver. How is it spelled?

Nephron/Wikimedia Commons/Creative CommonsLiver disease under a microscope.

a) Hapatic

b) Hipatic

c) Hepatic

Scroll down for the correct answer:

*

*

*

*

The answer is c) Hepatic.


This word means “one who stares fixedly at his navel to induce a mystical trance.” Can you identify the correct spelling?

jennycu/FlickrA little boy finds his belly button.

a) Omphelopsychate

b) Omphalopsychite

c) Omphilapsychete

Scroll down for the correct answer:

*

*

*

*

The answer is b) Omphalopsychite.

Business Insider Emails & Alerts

Site highlights each day to your inbox.

Follow Business Insider Australia on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and Instagram.