This is the full schedule for the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang

Getty Images
  • The 2018 Winter Olympics are in full swing and end on Sunday, February 25.
  • The Olympic Games are being hosted in Pyeongchang, South Korea.
  • Winter Olympic sports include ice hockey, cross-country skiing, and bobsled.
  • You can see the full schedule of events below.

The 2018 Winter Olympics opening ceremony kicked off at the Pyeongchang Olympic Stadium in South Korea on Friday February 9 – and audiences have been capitvated ever since.

With ice hockey, cross-country skiing, and bobsled among the Winter Olympic sports, there’s something for everyone.

Scroll through each day below to find out when each event takes place.

Wednesday, February 7

Alpine Skiing – Training

Curling – Mixed doubles

Thursday, February 8

Curling – Mixed doubles round robin

Ski Jumping – Qualification

Friday, February 9

Opening ceremony – 11.00 a.m GMT / 6.00 a.m ET

2018 Winter Olympics opening ceremonyGetty ImagesThe 2018 Winter Olympics will be broadcast to 200 countries around the world.

Curling – Mixed doubles round robin

Figure Skating – Men’s and pairs

Freestyle Skiing – Qualifying, men’s and women’s moguls

Saturday, February 10

Biathlon – Women’s 7.5km sprint

Cross-Country Skiing – Women’s 7.5km skiathlon

Curling – Mixed doubles round robin

Women’s Hockey – Preliminary round

Luge – Men’s heat races

Short Track – Qualification: women’s 3000m and 500m relay, men’s 1500m

Ski Jumping – Normal hill

Snowboarding – Men’s slopestyle qualifying

Speed Skating – Women’s 3000m

Sunday, February 11

Alpine Skiing – Men’s downhill

Biathlon – Men’s 10km sprint

Cross-Country Skiing – Men’s 15km skiathlon

Curling – Mixed doubles round robin

Figure Skating – Short dance, ladies short program, pairs free skate

Freestyle Skiing – Women’s moguls

Women’s Hockey – Preliminary matches

Luge – Men’s heat races

Snowboarding – Men’s slopestyle final, women’s slopestyle

Speed Skating – Men’s 5000m

Monday, February 12

Alpine Skiing – Women’s giant slalom

Alpine skiingGetty ImagesAlpine skiing is one of the marquee events at the Winter Olympics.

Biathlon – Men’s and women’s pursuit events

Curling – Mixed doubles semifinals

Figure Skating – Men’s and ladies free skate, ice dance free dance

Freestyle Skiing – Men’s moguls

Women’s Hockey – Preliminary matches

Luge – Women’s heat races

Ski Jumping – Women’s competition

Snowboarding – Women’s slopestyle final, women’s halfpipe qualifying

Speed Skating – Women’s 1500m

Tuesday, February 13

Alpine Skiing – Men’s alpine combined

Cross-Country Skiing – Men’s and women’s individual sprint finals

Curling – Mixed doubles bronze and gold medal matches

Women’s Hockey – Preliminary matches

Luge – Women’s heat races

Short Track – Women’s 500m final, men’s 1000m qualifying, men’s 5000m relay qualifying

Snowboarding – Women’s halfpipe final, men’s halfpipe

Speed Skating – Men’s 1500m

Wednesday, February 14

Alpine Skiing – Women’s slalom

Biathlon – Women’s 15km individual

Curling – Men’s and women’s round robin

Figure Skating – Pairs short program

Men’s Hockey – Preliminary round

Snowboarding – Men’s halfpipe final

Snowboard halfpipeGetty ImagesThe halfpipe can produce awe-inspiring images.

Speed Skating – Women’s 1000m

Thursday, February 15

Alpine Skiing – Men’s super-G

Biathlon – Men’s 20km individual

Cross-Country Skiing – Women’s 10km individual

Curling – Men’s and women’s round robin

Figure Skating – Pairs free skate

Freestyle skiing – Women’s aerials qualifying

Women’s hockey – Preliminary matches

Men’s hockey – Preliminary matches

Luge – Team relay competition

Skeleton – Men’s competition: heat races

Snowboarding – Men’s cross

Speed Skating – Men’s 10,000m

Friday, February 16

Cross-Country Skiing – Men’s 15km individual

Curling – Men’s and women’s round robin

Figure Skating – Men’s short programs

Freestyle Skiing – Women’s aerials final

Men’s Hockey – Preliminary matches

Ice hockeyGetty ImagesIce hockey will be one of the most watched events.

Ski Jumping – Men’s large hill qualifying

Snowboarding – Women’s cross

Speed Skating – Women’s 5000m

Saturday, February 17

Alpine Skiing – Women’s super-G

Biathlon – Women’s 12.5km mass start

Cross-Country Skiing – Women’s 4x5km relay

Curling – Men’s and women’s round robin

Figure Skating – Men’s short program final

Freestyle Skiing – Women’s slopestyle qualifying, final; men’s aerials qualifying

Men’s Hockey – Preliminary matches

Women’s Hockey – Two knockout round matches

Short Track – Men’s 1500m, women’s 1000m

Skeleton – Women’s heat races

Ski Jumping – Men’s large hill

Sunday, February 18

Alpine Skiing – Men’s giant slalom

Biathlon – Men’s 15km mass start

Bobsled – Two-man sled heat races

Cross-Country Skiing – Men’s 4x10km relay

Curling – Men’s and women’s round robin

Freestyle Skiing – Men’s slopestyle qualifying, final; men’s aerials final

Men’s Hockey – Preliminary matches

Women’s Hockey – Classification matches

Speed Skating – Women’s 500m, men’s team pursuit qualifying

Monday, February 19

Bobsled – Two-man heat races

Curling – Men’s and women’s round robin

Figure Skating – Ice dancers

Freestyle Skiing – Women’s halfpipe qualifying

Women’s Hockey – Semifinals

Ski Jumping – Team competition

Snowboarding – Women’s big air qualifying

Speed Skating – Women’s team pursuit qualifying

Tuesday, February 20

Biathlon – Mixed relay

Bobsled – Women’s heat races

BobsledGetty ImagesBobsled is the sport that ‘Cool Runnings’ made famous.

Curling – Men’s and women’s round robin

Figure Skating – Ice dance, free dance

Freestyle Skiing – Women’s halfpipe final, men’s halfpipe qualifying

Men’s Hockey – Knockout rounds

Women’s Hockey – Classification matches

Nordic Combined – Large hill competition

Short Track – Women’s 1000m qualifying, men’s 500m qualifying, women’s 3000m relay final

Wednesday, February 21

Alpine Skiing – Women’s downhill

Bobsled – Women’s heat races

Cross-Country Skiing – Men’s and women’s sprint semifinals

Curling – Men’s and women’s round robin

Figure Skating – Ladies short program

Freestyle Skiing – Men’s cross

Men’s Hockey – Quarterfinals

Snowboarding – Men’s big air qualifying

Speed Skating – Men’s and women’s team pursuit finals

Thursday, February 22

Alpine Skiing – Men’s slalom

Biathlon – Women’s 4x6km relay

Curling – Men’s semifinals

Freestyle Skiing – Men’s halfpipe final

Women’s Hockey – Bronze and gold medal matches

Nordic Combined – Team competition

Short Track – Men’s 500m finals, women’s 1000m finals, men’s 5000m relay

Snowboarding – Men’s and women’s parallel giant slalom qualifying

Friday, February 23

Alpine Skiing – Women’s alpine combined

Biathlon – Men’s 4×7.7km relay

Curling – Men’s and women’s semifinals

Figure Skating – Ladies free skate

Freestyle Skiing – Women’s cross

Men’s Hockey – Semifinal matches

Snowboarding – Women’s big air final

Speed Skating – Men’s 1000m final

Saturday, February 24

Alpine Skiing – Team event

Bobsled – Four-man competition heat races

Cross-Country Skiing – Men’s 50km mass start

Curling – Men’s gold and silver match, women’s bronze match

Men’s Hockey – Bronze medal match

Snowboarding – Men’s big air final, men’s and women’s giant parallel slalom finals

Speed Skating – Men’s and women’s mass start

Sunday, February 25

Bobsled – Four-man heat races

Cross-Country Skiing – Women’s 30km mass start

Curling – Women’s gold medal match

Figure Skating – Exhibition gala

Men’s Hockey – Gold medal match

Closing ceremonies

NOW WATCH: Briefing videos

Business Insider Emails & Alerts

Site highlights each day to your inbox.

Follow Business Insider Australia on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and Instagram.