Here's what's new on Stan, Netflix Australia and Foxtel in November

StanEscape At Dannemora

Every month Stan, Netflix Australia, and Foxtel add a range of new content to their streaming services, so we’ve picked a few highlights for November.

Escape At Dannemora stars Hollywood heavyweights Benicio Del Toro and Patricia Arquette, and is executive produced and directed by Ben Stiller. It’s based on the stranger-than-fiction prison break in upstate New York in the summer of 2015, which spawned a state-wide manhunt for two convicted murderers, aided in their escape by a married female prison employee who reportedly carried on months-long affairs with both men. It airs on Stan on Monday, November 19.

Watch the trailer below.

House of Cards is back on Netflix Australia for it’s sixth and final season on Friday November 2. Actor Kevin Spacey who played ruthless politician Frank, won’t appear in the final season as he was fired from the show due to sexual misconduct allegations.

With Frank out of the picture, Claire Underwood steps fully into her own as the first woman president, but faces formidable threats to her legacy.

Watch the trailer below.

In Foxtel’s new series Burden Of Truth, big-city lawyer Joanna (Kristin Kreuk) returns to her home town to take a mysterious case against a group of sick girls, which could prove to be the downfall of her career.

All is not right at home either, as she starts to uncover some sinister family secrets.

Watch the trailer below.

Here’s what’s coming up in November.

Stan

    Exclusive premieres
    Orangutan Jungle School (November 1)
    A.P. Bio (November 2)
    The Bold Type: Season 1 and 2 (November 9)
    Enemies: The President, Justice & The FBI (November 19)
    Escape at Dannemora (November 19)
    No Activity: Season 2 (November 22)
    Ten Days In They Valley (November 30)

    TV and documentaries
    Man Up! (November 1)
    Hit & Miss (November 7)
    Scorpion (November 20)
    Charmed (November 23)

    Movies
    Love, Actually (November 1)
    National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation (November 1)
    National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation 2: Cousin Eddie’s Island Adventure (November 1)
    Den of Thieves (November 2)
    Boy (November 3)
    Boy (November 3)
    Anger Management (November 4)
    Punch-Drunk Love (November 8)
    The Disappointments Room (November 8)
    Den of Thieves (November 7)
    15:17 Paris (November 9)
    Cold Mountain (November 10)
    Calvary (November 13)
    Silent Heart (November 13)
    The Tribe (November 13)
    The Boy in the Striped Pajamas (November 14)
    The Idealist (November 14)
    The Belier Family (November 14)
    The End (November 15)
    Basmati Blues (November 16)
    Stronger (November 16)
    Side Effects (November 18)
    Bruce Lee My Brother (November 20)
    Two For The Money (November 21)
    A Walk Among the Tombstones (November 24)
    12 Strong (November 25)
    The Missing (November 26)
    Renegades (November 27)
    Sling Blade (November 28)
    Small Town Killers (November 28)
    The Great Beauty (November 28)
    Carol (November 29)
    Every Day (November 29)
    Finding Neverland (November 30)

    World movies
    Winter Sleep (November 1)
    Alice In The Cities (November 6)
    Wrong Move (November 6)
    Kings Of The Road (November 6)
    The Second Mother (November 11)
    Bad Genius (November 12)
    The Terror Live (November 17)
    Our Time Will Come (November 19)
    The Unknown Girl (November 20)
    The Unknown Girl (November 20)
    Saint Amour (November 23)
    Rams (November 23)
    Fragments Of Love (November 27)
    Renegades (November 27)

    Kids
    Baby Looney Tunes Eggs-Traordinary Adventure (November 1)
    Bah Humduck! A Looney Christmas (November 1)
    Bugs Bunny’s Looney Christmas Tales (November 1)
    The Cabbage Patch Kids First Christmas (November 1)
    Casper’s First Christmas (November 1)
    Christmas Comes to Pacland (November 1)
    A Christmas Story 2 (November 1)
    A Dennis the Menace Christmas (November 1)
    Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas (November 1)
    The First Christmas (November 1)
    A Flintstones Christmas (November 1)
    A Flintstones Christmas Carol (November 1)
    A Flintstones Family Christmas (November 1)
    The Leprechauns’ Christmas Gold (November 1)
    A Miser Brothers’ Christmas (November 1)
    Nestor, The Long-eared Christmas Donkey (November 1)
    Ok Ko!: Season 1 (November 1)
    Olsen Twins: The Case of the Christmas Caper (November 1)
    Olsen Twins: You’re Invited to a Christmas Party (November 1)
    Pinocchio’s Christmas (November 1)
    Tom & Jerry: Santa’s Little Helpers (November 1)
    The Town Santa Forgot (November 1)
    T’was The Night Before Christmas (November 1)
    The Year Without a Santa Claus (November 1)
    Yogi Bear’s All Star Comedy Christmas Caper (November 1)
    Yogi’s First Christmas (November 1)
    Matilda (November 25)

Netflix Australia

    Original series
    House of Cards: Season 6 (November 2)
    Super Drags (November 9)
    The Sinner: Season 2 (November 9)
    Westside (November 9)
    Warrior (November 13)
    Narcos: Mexico (November 16)
    The Kominsky Method (November 16)
    The Last Kingdom: Season 3 (November 19)
    The Final Table (November 20)
    Greenleaf: Season 3 (November 22)
    Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Gauntlet (November 22)
    Fugitiva (November 23)
    Frontier: Season 3 (November 23)
    Sick Note (November 23)
    Sick Note: Season 2 (November 23)
    Death by Magic (November 30)
    1983 (November 30)
    Baby (November 30)
    F is for Family: Season 3 (November 30)
    Nicky Jam: El Ganador (November 30)

    Weekly series
    The Judgement (November 1)
    The Good Place: Season 3 (November 2)
    Dynasty: Season 2 (November 3)
    A Taiwanese Tale of Two Cities (November 3)
    Oh My Ghost (November 5)
    Black Lightning: Season 2 (November 6)
    Riverdale: Season 3 (November 8)
    Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj (Sundays)

    Original film
    The Holiday Calendar (November 2)
    The Other Side of the Wind (November 2)
    Outlaw King (November 9)
    May The Devil Take You (November 15)
    The Crew (November 15)
    Cam (November 16)
    The Princess Switch (November 16)
    The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (November 16)
    Sabrina (November 20)
    The Tribe (November 21)
    The Christmas Chronicles (November 22)
    A Christmas Prince: The Royal Wedding (November 30)
    Tiempo Compartido (November 30)
    The World Is Yours (November 30)
    Rajma Chawal (November 30)

    Original comedy
    John Leguizamo’s Latin History for Morons (November 5)
    Loudon Wainwright III: Surviving Twin (November 13)
    Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia (November 20)
    Bumping Mics with Jeff Ross & Dave Attel (November 27)

    Original documentary
    Follow This: Part 3 (November 1)
    ReMastered: Tricky Dick & The Man in Black (November 2)
    They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead (November 2)
    Medal of Honor (November 9)

    Kids and family
    Angela’s Christmas (November 1)
    Brainchild (November 2)
    Trolls: The Beat Goes On!: Season 4 (November 2)
    Spirit Riding Free: Season 7 (November 9)
    Treehouse Detectives: Season 2 (November 9)
    Ponysitters Club: Season 2 (November 16)
    She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (November 16)
    Prince of Peoria (November 16)
    Kulipari: Dream Walker (November 20)
    Motown Magic (November 20)
    Spy Kids: Mission Critical: Season 2 (November 30)

    Highlights
    Shameless (U.S.): Season 8 (November 6)
    E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (November 9)
    Split (November 10)
    Manchester by the Sea (November 17)
    Donald Glover: Weirdo (November 19)
    Fifty Shades Darker (November 24)

Foxtel

    New series
    100 Days to Victory (November 1)
    Burden of Truth (November 1)
    Wilfred: Season 1 – 4 (November 1)
    Walter Presents: The Score (November 1)
    Bullet Proof (November 7)
    Love It Or List it Australia (November 7)
    Mayans MC (November 7)
    Inside Dame Elisabeth’s Garden (November 8)
    Castle Rock; Season 1 (November 12)
    My Brilliant Friend (November 20)

    A Place To Call Home: The Final Chapter: Season 6 (Weekly)
    DC Legends of Tomorrow: Season 4 (Weekly)
    Fighting Season (Weekly)
    Mr Inbetween (Weekly)
    Supergirl: Season 4 (Weekly)
    The Gifted: Season 2 (Weekly)
    The Walking Dead: Season 9 (Weekly)
    Vanity Fair (Weekly)

    Sport

    2018 Virgin Supercars: ITM Auckland Super Sprint (November 2-4)
    Cricket: ODI Series V South Africa (November 4)
    2018 Formula One: 2018 Heineken Brazilian Grand Prix (November 10-12)
    Cricket: ICC Women’s World Twenty20 (November 10-25)
    Valencian Community Motorcycle Grand Prix (November 16-18)
    Cricket: T20 Series V South Africa (November 17)
    Cricket: T20 Series V India (November 21)
    ITM Auckland Super Sprint: Newcastle 500 (November 23-25)
    2018 Formula One: Etihad Abu Dhabi (November 23-25)
    Moto GP: Malaysia Motorcycle Grand Prix (November 23-25)

    Movies
    Bounce (November 1)
    Captain Corelli’s Mandolin (November 1)
    Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights (November 1)
    Kate & Leopold (November 1)
    Love, Rosie (November 1)
    Picture Perfect (November 1)
    Shall We Dance? (November 1)
    Someone Like You (November 1)
    The American President (November 1)
    A Family Man (November 1)
    Father Figures (November 1)
    Air America (November 1)
    Brubaker (November 1)
    Edward Scissorhands (November 1)
    The Bounty (November 1)
    The Man Who Fell To Earth (November 1)
    The Untouchables (November 1)
    Working Girl (November 1)
    Gran Torino (November 1)
    Million Dollar Baby (November 1)
    The Pursuit Of Happyness (November 1)
    Garfield 2: A Tail Of Two Kitties (November 1)
    Glee: The Concert Movie (November 1)
    Grace Unplugged (November 1)
    Major Payne (November 1)
    Robots (November 1)
    Wild Child (November 1)
    Fantasia 2000 (November 1)
    Mickey’s Magical Christmas – Snowed In A The House of Mouse (November 1)
    Mickey’s Twice Upon A Christmas (November 1)
    Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (November 1)
    Duplex (November 1)
    Man Of The Year (November 1)
    My Boss’s Daughter (November 1)
    Norbit (November 1)
    Semi-Pro (November 1)
    The Dukes Of Hazzard (November 1)
    The Heat (November 1)
    There’s Something About Mary (November 1)
    This Means War (November 1)
    Blitz (November 1)
    Conan The Barbarian (2011) (November 1)
    Equilibrium (November 1)
    Machete Kills (November 1)
    Once Upon a Time in Mexico (November 1)
    Space Cowboys (November 1)
    Tears Of The Sun (November 1)
    Eagle Eye (November 1)
    House At The End Of The Street (November 1)
    Knowing (November 1)
    Legend (November 1)
    Rounders (November 1)
    The Good Shepherd (November 1)
    The Roommate (November 1)
    U Turn (November 1)
    Dear John (November 2)
    Den Of Thieves (November 2)
    The Mighty Ducks (November 2)
    Vengeance (November 2)
    The Barefoot Contessa (November 3)
    The Shape Of Water (November 3)
    Bedtime Stories (November 3)
    Pacific Rim: Uprising (November 4)
    Road Less Traveled (November 5)
    I Don’t Know How She Does It (November 6)
    Once Upon A Time In Venice (November 6)
    Deadly Expose (November 6)
    Wish I Was Here (November 7)
    The 15:17 To Paris (November 8)
    Fifty Shades Freed (November 9)
    D2: The Mighty Ducks (November 9)
    Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool (November 10)
    Alice In Wonderland (2010) (November 10)
    Blockers (November 11)
    Bull Durham (November 11)
    The Duchess (November 11)
    Love On The Slopes (November 12)
    Silencer (November 13)
    Sleepwalker (November 14)
    Valentine’s Day (November 15)
    Stronger (November 15)
    Pay It Forward (November 15)
    Fred Claus (November 15)
    The Ant Bully (November 15)
    The Polar Express (November 15)
    Black Mass (November 15)
    D3: The Mighty Ducks (November 16)
    American Satan (November 16)
    Sweet Country (November 17)
    Nancy Drew (November 18)
    Peter Rabbit (November 18)
    All I See Is You (November 22)
    Cool Runnings (November 23)
    Black Butterfly (November 23)
    A Fish Called Wanda (November 24)
    Phantom Thread (November 24)
    The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (November 24)
    12 Strong (November 25)
    Jobs (November 25)
    The Inbetweeners Movie (November 27)
    Renegades (November 27)
    John Q (November 27)
    Proud Mary (November 28)
    Every Day (November 29)
    Arachnophobia (November 30)
    Down And Out In Beverly Hills (November 30)
    Ruthless People (November 30)
    The Color Of Money (November 30)
    Alice In Wonderland (1951) (November 30)
    G-Force (November 30)
    Honey, I Shrunk The Kids (November 30)
    Ice Princess (November 30)
    Prince Of Persia: The Sands Of Time (November 30)
    The Wild (November 30)
    Kickboxer: Retaliation (November 30)
    Surrogates (November 30)
    The Guardian (November 30)
    Derailed (November 30)
    The Recruit (November 30)

    * This monthly update is brought to you by Stan.

    Business Insider Emails & Alerts

    Site highlights each day to your inbox.

    Follow Business Insider Australia on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and Instagram.