The 25 most expensive cities in the world for gas

Getty Images

Unless you want to empty your bank account, opt for a bus next time you’re in Hong Kong.

Hong Kong charges the highest prices for gas worldwide, according to Deutsche Bank’s annual “Mapping the World’s Prices” report. The city’s gas prices cost more than double the New York price, and rose 7% in the last year.


Read more:
Here’s how much an iPhone XS costs in 25 different countries

Other expensive cities for gas include Oslo, Helsinki and Milan. Cities in the Middle East (like Cairo, Riyadh, and Dubai) sold gas at cheaper rates than the US.

Egypt had some of the lowest gas prices at just 39 cents for 1 litre (or a fourth-gallon) of gas.

Here are the most expensive places to get gas around the world:


25. Cost of 1 litre of gas in Warsaw, Poland: $US1.32

Getty Images

Relative to New York gas prices: 165%

Year-over-year change: -2%


24. Cost of 1 litre of gas in Vienna, Austria: $US1.34

VitalyEdush/iStock

Relative to New York gas prices: 167%

Year-over-year change: -9%


23. Cost of 1 litre of gas in Prague, Czech Republic: $US1.43

ShutterstockCzech republic Prague – Charles bridge in winter morning.

Relative to New York gas prices: 178%

Year-over-year change: -4%


22. Cost of 1 litre of gas in Madrid, Spain: $US1.45

Relative to New York gas prices: 181%

Year-over-year change: -1%


21. Cost of 1 litre of gas in Wellington, New Zealand: $US1.46

Relative to New York gas prices: 182%

Year-over-year change: 3%


20. Cost of 1 litre of gas in Auckland, New Zealand: $US1.52

AsiaTravel / Shutterstock.com

Relative to New York gas prices: 190%

Year-over-year change: 8%


T-17. Cost of 1 litre of gas in Berlin, Germany: $US1.56

Relative to New York gas prices: 195%

Year-over-year change: -2%


T-17. Cost of 1 litre of gas in Dublin, Ireland: $US1.56

Madrugada Verde/Shutterstock

Relative to New York gas prices: 195%

Year-over-year change: -9%


T-17. Cost of 1 litre of gas in Frankfurt, Germany: $US1.56

Shutterstock

Relative to New York gas prices: 195%

Year-over-year change: -9%


16. Cost of 1 litre of gas in Zurich, Switzerland: $US1.57

Relative to New York gas prices: 196%

Year-over-year change: 3%


15. Cost of 1 litre of gas in Stockholm, Sweden: $US1.57

Oleksiy Mark/Shutterstock

Relative to New York gas prices: 197%

Year-over-year change: -4%


14. Cost of 1 litre of gas in Singapore, Singapore: $US1.61

Getty Images

Relative to New York gas prices: 202%

Year-over-year change: 2%


13. Cost of 1 litre of gas in Copenhagen, Denmark: $US1.64

Relative to New York gas prices: 205%

Year-over-year change: -9%


T-11. Cost of 1 litre of gas in Brussels, Belgium: $US1.67

Dean Mouhtaropoulos/Getty Images

Relative to New York gas prices: 209%

Year-over-year change: 5%


T-11. Cost of 1 litre of gas in Lisbon, Portugal: $US1.67

MoveHub

Relative to New York gas prices: 209%

Year-over-year change: -9%


T-9. Cost of 1 litre of gas in Edinburgh, United Kingdom: $US1.68

Getty Images

Relative to New York gas prices: 210%

Year-over-year change: 0%


T-9. Cost of 1 litre of gas in London, United Kingdom: $US1.68

Relative to New York gas prices: 210%

Year-over-year change: 0%


T-3. Cost of 1 litre of gas in Rome, Italy: $US1.78

Relative to New York gas prices: 223%

Year-over-year change: -9%


T-3. Cost of 1 litre of gas in Paris, France: $US1.78

Relative to New York gas prices: 223%

Year-over-year change: -3%


T-3. Cost of 1 litre of gas in Athens, Greece: $US1.78

Relative to New York gas prices: 223%

Year-over-year change: -3%


T-3. Cost of 1 litre of gas in Helsinki, Finland: $US1.78

(Alexander DemianchukTASS via Getty Images)Finland recently wrapped up a two year UBI trial.

Relative to New York gas prices: 223%

Year-over-year change: -3%


T-3. Cost of 1 litre of gas in Milan, Italy: $US1.78

Freeday/Shutterstock

Relative to New York gas prices: 223%

Year-over-year change: -3%


T-3. Cost of 1 litre of gas in Amsterdam, Netherlands: $US1.78

Shutterstock/S-F

Relative to New York gas prices: 223%

Year-over-year change: -9%


2. Cost of 1 litre of gas in Oslo, Norway: $US1.85

Getty ImagesOslo, Norway.

Relative to New York gas prices: 231%

Year-over-year change: -2%


1. Cost of 1 litre of gas in Hong Kong, Hong Kong: $US2.04

Getty Images

Relative to New York gas prices: 255%

Year-over-year change: 7%

Business Insider Emails & Alerts

Site highlights each day to your inbox.

Follow Business Insider Australia on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and Instagram.