FINNIES: All the winners and finalists in Australia's 2018 fintech awards

Business Insider is the proud exclusive media partner for the 2018 Finnies, the annual Fintech Australia awards recognising leadership and innovation in the nation’s financial technology sector. Jobs for NSW is the presenting partner of the Finnies. Read more on the awards. »
Katherine McConnell is Australia’s outstanding FinTech leader of 2018. Image: FinTech Australia

The winners of the 2018 Finnies, the second year of awards for the fintech sector, were announced at a gala event in Sydney on Wednesday.

The winners of the awards, established by industry group FinTech Australia, were chosen from 89 finalists picked from a record 223 entries, a 40% increase on 2017.

Brighte founder Katherine McConnell was named as Australia’s outstanding FinTech leader of 2018.

Afterpay, the “Buy now, pay later” startup, was the FinTech Organisation of the Year, for the second year running.

The winners of 2018 Finnie Awards:
 

FinTech Organisation of the Year

WINNER: Afterpay 

FINALISTS: Afterpay, Avoka, BRICKX, Class Limited, Cover Genius, Flamingo AI, Invoice2Go, MoneyPlace, OnMarket, Prospa, RateSetter Australia, SocietyOne, Stockspot.
 

Emerging FinTech Organisation of the Year

WINNER: Civic Ledger 

FINALISTS: Civic Ledger, Finch, InDebted, LanternPay, Link4, Longevity App, Look Who’s Charging, Medipass, Till Payments, TIQK, TravelbyBit.

Outstanding FinTech Leader of the Year

WINNER: Katherine McConnell 

FINALISTS: David Link – Founder & CEO, Verrency, Lucy Liu – COO & Co-Founder, Airwallex, Katherine McConnell – Founder and CEO, Brighte, Alex Scandurra – CEO, Stone & Chalk, Jack Zhang – ​CEO & Co-Founder, ​Airwallex.

Female FinTech Leader of the Year 

WINNER: Lucy Liu 

FINALISTS: Julia Bearzatto – Head of Technology & Tribe Leader, Assembly Payments, Katrina Donaghy – CEO, Civic Ledger, Katryna Dow – CEO, Meeco, Sophie Gerber – Director, TRAction Fintech, Lucy Liu – COO & Co-Founder, Airwallex, Emily Martin – CEO, Balance Impact, Marie Mortimer – Managing Director, loans.com.au, Judy Sahay – Director, Crowd Media Group 

Emerging FinTech Leader of the Year

(under 35) 

WINNER: Nick Molnar 

FINALISTS: Brad Delamare – CEO, Tank Stream Labs; Louis Edwards – Head of Renewable Energy Finance, RateSetter Australia; Nick Molnar – Co-Founder & CEO, Afterpay; Jack O’Reilly – Director, funding.com.au; Rebecca Schot-Guppy – Community Manager, Stone & Chalk; Thomas Whitworth – COO, Finstro; Jack Zhang – ​CEO & Co-Founder, ​Airwallex.

Excellence in Wealth Management

WINNER: Pocketbook 

FINALISTS: BRICKX, Class Limited, myprosperity, Pocketbook, RateSetter Australia, Raiz Invest, SelfWealth, Stockspot.

Excellence in Payments

WINNER: Airwallex 

FINALISTS: Airwallex, InstaReM P/L, LanternPay, TransferWise, Troovo Payments, Zip.

Excellence in Consumer Lending 

WINNER: Ratesetter Australia 

FINALISTS: HashChing, MoneyMe, MoneyPlace, RateSetter Australia, SocietyOne.  

Excellence in Regtech

WINNER: Proviso 

FINALISTS: Checkbox.ai, Proviso, TRAction Fintech, VendorPanel.

Excellence in Blockchain/Distributed Ledger

WINNER: AgriDigital 

FINALISTS: AgriDigital, Civic Ledger, FlashFX, NEM Foundation 

Excellence in Business Lending 

WINNER: Trade Ledger 

FINALISTS: Finstro, Prospa, Spotcap Australia, The Invoice Market – tim, Trade Ledger 

Excellence in Data/AI/Digital ID Solutions 

WINNER: Data Republic 

FINALISTS: Basiq, Data Republic, Proviso 

Excellence in Insurtech

 
WINNER: Cover Genius 

FINALISTS: ClaimSpace, Cover Genius, Factfin 

Excellence in Cyber Security 

WINNER: XM Cyber 

FINALISTS: Cipherise, Entersoft, Vertex Technologies, XM Cyber 

Excellence in Digital Currencies/Wallets/Exchanges 

WINNER: Finch 

FINALISTS: CoinJar, Finch, Living Room of Satoshi, NEM Foundation 

Excellence in Crowdfunding 

WINNER: OnMarket 

FINALISTS: CrowdfundUP, Equitise, OnMarket  

Best Marketing/Branding Initiative of the Year 

WINNER: SocietyOne 

FINALISTS: Coinjar, SocietyOne, Stockspot, TravelbyBit 

Excellence in Industry Collaboration & Partnerships 

WINNER: TravelbyBit 

FINALISTS: AgriDigitalm, Assembly Payments, Class Limited, Metamako, TravelbyBit 

Excellence in Establishing Market Presence: Global  

WINNER: Verrency 

FINALISTS: Cover Genius, Entersoft Security, NEM Foundation, TRAction Fintech, Verrency  

Excellence in FinTech Support Services – Infrastructure and Investment 

WINNER: Stone & Chalk 

FINALISTS: Blockchain Centre, Reinventure Group, Stone & Chalk, Tank Stream Labs, YBF Ventures 

Excellence in FinTech Support Services – Professional Services 

WINNER: The Fold Legal 

FINALISTS: Entersoft, MSC, Proviso, Stone & Chalk, The Fold Legal 

Best Customer/User Experience 

WINNER: Look Who’s Charging 

FINALISTS: Afterpay, Joust, Link4, Look Who’s Charging, Valiant Finance 

Best Workplace Diversity 

WINNER: Valiant Finance 

FINALISTS: BRICKX, FirstStep Investments, Link4, Valiant Finance 

* Business Insider is the proud exclusive media partner for the 2018 Finnies, the annual Fintech Australia awards recognising leadership and innovation in the nation’s financial technology sector. We will be bringing you all the best stories from Finnie entrants and Australia’s fintech industry in the lead-up to the gala awards ceremony on June 13. Jobs for NSW is the presenting partner of the Finnies. Find out more here.

NOW WATCH: Money & Markets videos

Business Insider Emails & Alerts

Site highlights each day to your inbox.

Follow Business Insider Australia on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and Instagram.