HBO's 'Behind The Candelabra' Dominated The Creative Arts Emmy Awards

Behind The Candelabra Matt Damon Michael DouglasHBO/’Behind the Candelabra’Michael Douglas and Matt Damon star in HBO’s Liberace love story ‘Behind the Candelbra,’ which took home a whopping 8 awards.

Sunday night’s Creative Arts Emmy Awards honored the key technical disciplines and behind-the-scenes crafts essential to television production.

With eight Emmy awards, Steven Soderbergh’s “Behind the Candelabra”

— the HBO movie about the relationship between Liberace (Michael Douglas) and Scott Thorson (Matt Damon) — was the biggest winner of the night.

Other highlights included: The first award of the night went to Netflix’s “House of Cards” for casting, Bob Newhart winning his first Emmy in his 50-year-long TV career,
Lily Tomlin winning her first Emmy in 32 years for her narration on the HBO movie “An Apology to Elephants,” Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn winning the reality-host award for “Project Runway,” and “Undercover Boss” being named Outstanding Reality Program for the second year in a row.

The awards were handed out at the Nokia Theatre in downtown Los Angeles, and will be aired on FXX on Saturday, Sept. 21, the day before the Primetime Emmys.

The nominees and winners (via The Wrap):

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
Ryan Seacrest, American Idol

Betty White, Betty White’s Off Their Rockers

Tom Bergeron, Dancing With The Stars
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway * WINNER

Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance

Anthony Bourdain, The Taste

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
Nathan Lane, The Good Wife

Michael J. Fox The Good Wife

Rupert Friend, Homeland

Robert Morse, Mad Men

Harry Hamlin, Mad Men
Dan Bucatinsky, Scandal * WINNER

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
Margo Martindale, The Americans

Diana Rigg, Game Of Thrones
Carrie Preston, The Good Wife * WINNER

Linda Cardellini, Mad Men

Jane Fonda, The Newsroom

Joan Cusack, Shameless

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory * WINNER

Nathan Lane, Modern Family

Bobby Cannavale, Nurse Jackie

Louis C.K., Saturday Night Live

Justin Timberlake, Saturday Night Live

Will Forte, 30 Rock

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Molly Shannon, Enlightened

Dot-Marie Jones, Glee
Melissa Leo, Louie * WINNER

Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live

Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live

Elaine Stritch, 30 Rock

Outstanding Variety Special
The Kennedy Center Honours * WINNER

Louis C.K.: Oh My God

Mel Brooks Strikes Back! With Mel Brooks And Alan Yentob

Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday (Part One)

12-12-12: The Concert For Sandy Relief

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special
The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards
Louis C.K.: Oh My God * WINNER

Night Of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together For Autism Programs Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday (Part One)

66th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special
Louis J. Horvitz, The Kennedy Center Honours * WINNER

Bucky Gunts and Hamish Hamilton, London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Louis C.K., Ceremony Louis C.K.: Oh My God

Don Mischer, The Oscars

Michael Dempsey, 12-12-12: The Concert For Sandy Relief

Outstanding Special Class Programs
The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards

London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony

The Oscars

Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel (Live From Lincoln Center)
66th Annual Tony Awards * WINNER

Outstanding Special Class — Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
Between Two Ferns

Burning Love
Childrens Hospital * WINNER

The Daily Show Correspondents Explain

Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé

30 Rock: The Webisodes

Outstanding Special Class — Short-Format Nonfiction Programs
Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee

Jay Leno’s Garage

The Office: The Farewells
Remembering 9/11 * WINNER

30 Rock: The Final Season

Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen

Outstanding Interactive Program
Bravo’s Top Chef Interactive Experience

Game Of Thrones Season Three Enhanced Digital Experience

The Homeland SHO Sync Experience

Killing Lincoln
Night Of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together For Autism * WINNER

The Team Coco Sync Multi-Screen Experience

The Walking Dead Story Sync

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media — Original Interactive Program (Juried award)
The Lizzie Bennett Diaries * WINNER

Outstanding Children’s Program
Good Luck Charlie

iCarly
Nick News With Linda Ellerbee — Forgotten But Not Gone: Kids, HIV & AIDS * WINNER

The Weight Of The Nation For Kids: Quiz Ed!

A YoungArts Masterclass

Outstanding Reality Program
Antiques Roadshow

Deadliest Catch

Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives

MythBusters

Shark Tank
Undercover Boss * WINNER

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
All the President’s Men Revisited

Crossfire Hurricane
Death and the Civil War (American Experience)

Ethel
Manhunt: The Inside Story of the Hunt for Bin Laden * WINNER

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
The Abolitionists (American Experience)
American Masters * WINNER

The Men Who Built America

Through The Wormhole With Morgan Freeman

Vice

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown * WINNER

Brain Games
Inside The Actors Studio * WINNER

Oprah’s Master Class

Stand Up To Cancer

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking (Juried award)
Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God * WINNER

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, Anthony Bourdain

The Dust Bowl, Dayton Duncan

Ethel, Mark Bailey
Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God , Alex Gibney * WINNER

The Men Who Built America • A New War Begins, Stephen David, Patrick Reams, David C. White, Keith Palmer and Randy Counsman

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming
American Masters: Mel Brooks: Make A Noise, Robert Trachtenberg * WINNER

Ethel, Rory Kennedy

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God, Alex Gibney

Survivor: Live Finale And Reunion (Caramoan: Fans Vs. Favourites), Glenn Weiss

Survivor: Live Finale And Reunion (Philippines), Michael Simon

Outstanding Animated Program
Bob’s Burgers : O.T.: The Outside Toilet

Kung Fu Panda: Legends Of Awesomeness: Enter The Dragon

Regular Show: The Christmas Special

The Simpsons: Treehouse Of Horror XXIII
South Park: Raising The Bar * WINNER

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program
Adventure Time: Simon & Marcy

Clarence
Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe * WINNER

Regular Show: A Bunch Of Full Grown Geese

Robot Chicken: Robot Chicken’s ATM Christmas Special

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation (juried award)
Adventure Time: Puhoy, Andy Ristaino * WINNER
Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe, Jenny Gase-Baker * WINNER
Dickey Mickey Mouse Crossant de Triiomphe, Joseph Holt * WINNER
Disney TRON: Uprising, Alberto Mieglo * WINNER
Dragons: Riders of Berk, Andy Bialk * WINNER
The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror, Paul Wee * WINNER

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance
Lily Tomlin, An Apology To Elephants * WINNER

Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy

Alex Borstein, Family Guy: Lois Comes Out Of Her Shell

Bob Bergen, The Looney Tunes Show: We’re In Big Truffle

Sam Elliott, Robot Chicken: Hurtled From A Helicopter Into A Speeding Train

Seth Green, Robot Chicken DC Comics Special

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series
The Big Bang Theory

How I Met Your Mother
MasterChef * WINNER

Two And A Half Men

2 Broke Girls

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series
Boardwalk Empire * WINNER

The Borgias

Downton Abbey

Game Of Thrones

True Blood

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie
American Horror Story: Asylum: I Am Anne Frank (Part 2)

American Horror Story: Asylum: Welcome To Briarcliff
Behind The Candelabra * WINNER

Phil Spector

SEAL Team Six: The Raid On Osama Bin Laden

Outstanding Art Direction For Variety Or Nonfiction Programming
Dancing With The Stars
London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony * WINNER

The Oscars
Saturday Night Live * WINNER

The Voice

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
Girls

Modern Family

Nurse Jackie
30 Rock * WINNER

Veep

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
Downton Abbey

Game Of Thrones

The Good Wife

Homeland
House Of Cards * WINNER

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story: Asylum
Behind The Candelabra * WINNER

The Hour

Political Animals

Top Of The Lake

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
The Exes
How I Met Your Mother * WINNER

Mike & Molly

Two And A Half Men

2 Broke Girls

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series
Boardwalk Empire

Breaking Bad

Game Of Thrones

Homeland
House Of Cards * WINNER

Mad Men

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie
American Horror Story: Asylum

Behind The Candelabra

The Girl

Parade’s End
Top of the Lake * WINNER

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown * WINNER

Ethel

Manhunt: The Inside Story Of The Hunt For Bin Laden

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God

The Men Who Built America

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming
The Amazing Race
Deadliest Catch * WINNER

Project Runway

Survivor

Top Chef

Outstanding Commercial
The Chase • Grey Poupon
Inspired • Canon * WINNER

Jess Time • Google Chrome

Jogger • Nike

Outstanding Costumes For A Series
Boardwalk Empire
The Borgias * WINNER

Downton Abbey

Game Of Thrones

Once Upon A Time

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story: Asylum
Behind The Candelabra * WINNER

The Girl

Killing Lincoln

Parade’s End

Phil Spector

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety Program or a Special
The 55th Annual Grammy Awards

The Men Who Built America
Portlandia * WINNER

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
Breaking Bad: Dead Freight
Breaking Bad: Gliding Over All * WINNER

Game Of Thrones: The Rains Of Castamere

House Of Cards: Chapter 1

Mad Men: The Collaborators

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
Arrested Development: Flight Of The Phoenix

Louie: Daddy’s Girlfriend (Part 2)

Modern Family: Party Crasher
The Office: Finale * WINNER

30 Rock: Hogcock! / Last Lunch

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory: The Love Spell Potential

The Colbert Report: Episode 9082

Conan: Occupy Conan

Hot In Cleveland: Magic Diet Candy
How I Met Your Mother: P.S. I Love You * WINNER

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
American Horror Story: Asylum: Nor’easter
Behind The Candelabra * WINNER

Killing Lincoln

Phil Spector

Top Of The Lake: Part 5

Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials
The Colbert Report: CGI University (Episode 9083)
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart: Australia & Gun Control’s Aftermath (Part 3) (Episode 18092) * WINNER

London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony

Louis C.K.: Oh My God

Saturday Night Live: Lincoln (Host: Louis C.K.)

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming
American Masters: Mel Brooks: Make A Noise

Crossfire Hurricane

Ethel
Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God * WINNER

Richard Pryor: Omit The Logic

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming
The Amazing Race: Be Safe And Don’t Hit A Cow
Deadliest Catch: Mutiny On The Bering Sea * WINNER

Project Runway: A Times Square Anniversary Party

Project Runway: Europe, Here We Come

Survivor: Zipping Over The Cuckoo’s Nest

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
Boardwalk Empire: Resolution *WINNER

The Borgias: The Wolf And The Lamb

Downton Abbey: Episode 4

Game Of Thrones: Second Sons

Mad Men: The Doorway

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
The Big Bang Theory • The Bakersfield Expedition

Dancing With The Stars • Episode 1608

The Oscars
Saturday Night Live • Host: Jennifer Lawrence * WINNER

The Voice • The Live Shows (Part 1) (Season 3)

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie
American Horror Story: Asylum
Behind The Candelabra * WINNER

Liz & Dick

Phil Spector

Political Animals

Ring Of Fire

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
American Idol: Finale

Dancing With The Stars: Episode 1605

Saturday Night Live: Host: Martin Short

So You Think You Can Dance: Season 9 Finale
The Voice: Live Final Performances (Season 3) * WINNER

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
Andrea Bocelli: Love In Portofino (Great Performances)

London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony

The Oscars

2013 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction
Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé * WINNER

Outstanding Main Title Design
American Horror Story: Asylum
Da Vinci’s Demons * WINNER

Elementary

Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn

The Newsroom

Vikings

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Boardwalk Empire

The Borgias
Game Of Thrones * WINNER

Glee

Mad Men

Once Upon A Time

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Dancing With The Stars

How I Met Your Mother

Key & Peele

The Oscars
Saturday Night Live • Host: Justin Timberlake * WINNER

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
American Horror Story: Asylum
Behind The Candelabra * WINNER

Liz & Dick

Phil Spector

Ring Of Fire

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story: Asylum
Behind The Candelabra * WINNER

Game Of Thrones

Saturday Night Live • Host: Jennifer Lawrence

The Walking Dead

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Arrested Development

The Borgias
Downton Abbey * WINNER

House Of Cards

Last Resort

Mr Selfridge (Masterpiece)

Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score)
The Girl

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God

Parade’s End

Restless

Ring Of Fire
World Without End * WINNER

Outstanding Music Direction
Christmas In Washington

The Kennedy Center Honours

The Oscars

Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel (Live From Lincoln Center)
66th Annual Tony Awards * WINNER

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
Nashville: I’ll Never Get Out Of This World Alive / Song Title: Nothing In This World Will Ever Break My Heart Again

The Neighbours: Sing Like A Larry Bird / Song Title: More Or Less The Kind Of Thing You May Or May Not Possibly See On Broadway

Smash: The Parents / Song Title: Hang The Moon

Smash: The Bells And Whistles / Song Title: I Hear Your Voice In A Dream •

30 Rock: Hogock! / Last Lunch / Song Title: Rural Juror
66th Annual Tony Awards • Song Title: If I Had Time * WINNER

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
The Americans

Copper
Da Vinci’s Demons * WINNER

Elementary

Hemlock

House Of Cards

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
Boardwalk Empire * WINNER

Breaking Bad

Game Of Thrones

Nikita

Vikings

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story: Asylum * WINNER

Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome

The Bible: Beginnings

SEAL Team Six: The Raid On Osama Bin Laden

World Without End: Medieval Life And Death

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
The Amazing Race

Crossfire Hurricane

The Dust Bowl: The Great Plow Up

History Of The Eagles
The Men Who Built America: Bloody Battles * WINNER

Survivor: Create A Little Chaos

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
Boardwalk Empire * * WINNER

Breaking Bad

Game Of Thrones

Homeland

Mad Men

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
American Horror Story: Asylum

Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome
Behind The Candelabra * WINNER

The Bible: Beginnings

Phil Spector

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
Modern Family
Nurse Jackie * WINNER

The Office

Parks And Recreation

30 Rock

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
American Idol

The Colbert Report: Episode 8137B

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart: Episode 17153
The 55th Annual Grammy Awards * WINNER

The Oscars

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming
The Amazing Race

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown

Crossfire Hurricane

Deadliest Catch
History Of The Eagles * WINNER

Survivor

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome

Defiance

Falling Skies
Game Of Thrones * WINNER

Hemlock Grove

Last Resort

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
Banshee * WINNER

Boardwalk Empire

The Borgias

Da Vinci’s Demons

Revolution

Vikings

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or A Variety Program
It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia

Modern Family
Supah Ninjas * WINNER

Workaholics

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Miniseries Or Movie
Blue Bloods

NCIS
Revolution * WINNER

Southland

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
The Big Bang Theory * WINNER

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart

Dancing With The Stars

Jimmy Kimmel Live

Saturday Night Live: Host: Martin Short

The Voice

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
The Kennedy Center Honours

The Oscars

2013 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony

Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé
66th Annual Tony Awards * WINNER

Business Insider Emails & Alerts

Site highlights each day to your inbox.

Follow Business Insider Australia on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and Instagram.